logo

Cambridge IGCSE Accounting practice

Paper 2 structured question: Incomplete records

Try the question first, then check the answer and practise the same topic again.

At a glance

2

Paper

2

Marks

Topic

Incomplete records

Exam-style question

Try this first

Paper 2Structured Written Paper2 marks

A sole trader needs to prepare financial statements from incomplete records.

Data Table

Financial Data

The following data is available: Sales $50,000, Purchases $30,000, Closing Inventory $5,000. Prepare an income statement for the year.

DescriptionAmount
Sales$50,000
Purchases$30,000
Closing Inventory$5,000
  1. a

    Prepare an income statement for the year.

    Aim for approximately 2 distinct marking points.

    [2]

0 of 1 part answered

Answer every part before opening the mark scheme.

Common mistake

No common mistake is linked to this question yet.

Related flashcards

Flashcard 1 of 6

Press Space to flip, arrows to move

Related practice questions

Question 1 of 5

Choose an answer, get feedback, then move sideways through the set.

0 of 4 attempted

Paper 2 structured question: Incomplete records

Paper 2Structured Written Paper2 marks

Description

Incomplete Records of a Sole Trader

The sole trader has provided the following information: Opening capital was $10,000, closing capital is $12,000, and drawings were $2,000. Calculate the profit or loss for the year.

  1. a

    Calculate the profit or loss for the year based on the changes in capital.

    Aim for approximately 2 distinct marking points.

    [2]