logo

Learning objective

Define the empirical formula of a compound as the simplest ratio of different atoms or ions present in it.

Read the explanation, check the common trap, then practise with flashcards and questions.

Exam focus

  • Read the explanation.
  • Check key terms.
  • Practise with linked questions.
Cambridge IGCSE ChemistrySubject contentSupplement content

Study support

Understand this objective

Quick explanation

Define the empirical formula of a compound as the simplest ratio of different atoms or ions present in it

  • This point belongs to Formulae, especially Formulae outcomes.
  • You need to be able to define the empirical formula of a compound as the simplest ratio of different atoms or ions present in it.
  • The key ideas to know are Define.
  • Use the linked flashcards and practice questions to check recall, then practise applying the idea in an exam-style answer.

Key concepts

Define

Why it matters

This objective helps connect Formulae outcomes to exam-style questions, flashcards, and revision notes for Formulae.

Revision tools

Choose how to practise

Back to topic hub
Flashcards10 linked cards

Flashcard 1 of 10

Press Space to flip, arrows to move
Practice Questions7 linked questions

Question 1 of 7

Choose an answer, get feedback, then move sideways through the set.

0 of 5 attempted

Paper 4 structured question: Formulae

Paper 4Theory (Extended)3 marks

Data Table

Mass Percentages of Elements in a Compound

A compound contains the following mass percentages: Carbon: 40%, Hydrogen: 6.67%, Oxygen: 53.33%.

ElementMass Percentage
Carbon40%
Hydrogen6.67%
Oxygen53.33%
  1. a

    State the empirical formula of the compound based on the given mass percentages.

    Aim for approximately 3 distinct marking points.

    [3]
Revision notestopic notes

Open the full topic revision notes when you are ready to review this objective in context.

Open revision notes

Related learning objectives

Revision hubs

Move back to a broader study route