logo

Cambridge IGCSE Chemistry practice

Paper 4 structured question: Formulae

Try the question first, then check the answer and practise the same topic again.

At a glance

4

Paper

3

Marks

Topic

Formulae

Exam-style question

Try this first

Paper 4Theory (Extended)3 marks

Determining the empirical formula from experimental data.

Data Table

Mass Percentages of Elements in a Compound

A compound contains the following mass percentages: Carbon: 40%, Hydrogen: 6.67%, Oxygen: 53.33%.

ElementMass Percentage
Carbon40%
Hydrogen6.67%
Oxygen53.33%
  1. a

    State the empirical formula of the compound based on the given mass percentages.

    Aim for approximately 3 distinct marking points.

    [3]

0 of 1 part answered

Answer every part before opening the mark scheme.

Common mistake

No common mistake is linked to this question yet.

Related flashcards

Flashcard 1 of 6

Press Space to flip, arrows to move

Related practice questions

Question 1 of 5

Choose an answer, get feedback, then move sideways through the set.

0 of 4 attempted

Paper 4 structured question: Formulae

Paper 4Theory (Extended)2 marks

Description

Empirical Formulas of Compounds

Consider the compounds: A (C2H4), B (C3H6), and C (C4H8). Identify their empirical formulas.

  1. a

    Identify the empirical formula for each compound.

    Aim for approximately 2 distinct marking points.

    [2]