logo

Cambridge IGCSE Chemistry practice

What does the empirical formula represent?

Try the question first, then check the answer and practise the same topic again.

At a glance

MCQ

Type

cambridge_mcq

Style

Topic

Formulae

Exam-style question

Try this first

What does the empirical formula represent?.

  1. A.The actual number of atoms in a molecule
  2. B.The simplest ratio of different atoms or ions
  3. C.The molecular structure of a compound
  4. D.The total mass of a compound

Answer and explanation

Attempt the question first, then reveal the model answer and explanation.

Common mistake

No common mistake is linked to this question yet.

Related flashcards

Flashcard 1 of 6

Press Space to flip, arrows to move

Related practice questions

Question 1 of 5

Choose an answer, get feedback, then move sideways through the set.

0 of 3 attempted

Paper 4 structured question: Formulae

Paper 4Theory (Extended)3 marks

Data Table

Mass Percentages of Elements in a Compound

A compound contains the following mass percentages: Carbon: 40%, Hydrogen: 6.67%, Oxygen: 53.33%.

ElementMass Percentage
Carbon40%
Hydrogen6.67%
Oxygen53.33%
  1. a

    State the empirical formula of the compound based on the given mass percentages.

    Aim for approximately 3 distinct marking points.

    [3]